Text Size

Short Stay Visa for Entrance Examination

Before you come to Japan for an entrance examination, you must obtain short stay visa (tanki-taizai/短期滞在) with your purpose of visit (taking an entrance examination) stated. Short stay visa has two types of length of stay: 15 days or 90 days.

We strongly recommend 90-day short stay visa in order to complete necessary procedures upon your acceptance.

For more information, please contact Japanese Embassy and/or Consulate-General in your country.

Back to top